Is your business risking a $5,000 fine?

20 March, 2017

Employers, training providers, and even apprentices could be risking a $5,000 fine under regulations enforced by the Department of Training and Workforce Development (DTWD).

According to Regulation 43 of the Vocational Education and Training (General) Regulations 2009, a training plan must be signed by all parties within 6 weeks of the training contract being signed, or the probation period for the contract (whichever is the longer). Failure to do so within the specified timeframe means the employer, apprentice or provider will have committed an offence.

The penalty for this offence is a $5,000 fine, and the regulation may be enforced.

If you are unsure whether you have completed your training plan or it has been submitted, it is best to contact your training provider (RTO or GTO).

The full regulation can be found here. For further information please contact the Department of Training and Workforce Development's Apprenticeship Office.