Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Western Australia Limited (CCIWA) we are committed to ensuring the privacy and security of all personal information collected from our members, customers and other parties that make contact with us.

CCIWA has two wholly owned subsidiaries, Apprenticeships Australia Pty Ltd and Business Law WA Pty Ltd. A reference to CCIWA and “we” in this policy includes both those subsidiaries.

This policy is to ensure CCIWA complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act in so far as they apply to our business operations.

This Privacy Policy explains how we manage the personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, or is recorded in a material form or not. It includes your name, age, gender, contact details, health and race (health and race are also sensitive information). In this Privacy Policy, a reference to personal information includes sensitive information.

Businesses of CCIWA

CCIWA owns and operates a number of different businesses that provide products and services including business training, industrial training, international trade assistance, apprentice and trainee employment, apprenticeships and trainee advice and mentoring, industry capability network, employee relations advice and safety advice. In the provision of these services, CCIWA will collect personal information.

What kind of personal information do we collect and hold?

We will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.

When you make an enquiry or submit an application or registration to CCIWA, we will need to collect information about you so that we can offer and provide membership entitlements, events, training, professional services or to complete any other transaction. When you ring us, we may also monitor or record telephone calls for staff training and quality maintenance purposes or to verify discussions which take place.

The types of personal information we may collect and hold include contact information (e.g. name, job title, email address and mobile phone number, etc), photographs, employment history, educational qualifications, Commonwealth identifiers (e.g. apprenticeship numbers) and financial information (e.g. credit / debit card details, security code numbers and other related billing information). We may also collect and hold sensitive information including information about your health, race, marital status, medical history and criminal history.

How do we collect personal information?

We may collect personal data about you in a number of circumstances, including:

  • When you or your organisation make membership enquiries;
  • When you or your organisation seek advice from us (in person or via the phone or email) or use any on-line client services;
  • When you or your organisation browse, make an enquiry or otherwise interact on our website;
  • When you attend a seminar or another CCIWA event or sign up to receive personal data from us, including training; or
  • When you or your organisation offer to provide or provide services to us.

In some circumstances, we collect personal data about you from a third party source. For example, we may collect personal data from your organisation, other organisations with whom you have dealings, state and regional chambers, government agencies, a credit reporting agency, an information or service provider or from a publicly available record.

Where we collect your personal information from third parties, we may use that information for a number of reasons including as part of the pre-employment process, membership process and to provide you with services and training.

We collect information from our website including the number of visits, dates of visits, pages viewed and navigation of the site. The purpose of collection is to improve users experience of the site and for record keeping purposes.

We occasionally use third parties to run on-line promotions. We retain information about the number of clicks and impressions of these promotions. This information is anonymous.

Why do we collect, use and hold your personal information?

We collect, use and hold your personal information as part of the pre-employment process, membership process and to provide you with products and services, including membership and business training. We also collect, use and hold your personal information to manage our ongoing relationship with you and perform functions and activities relating to our businesses, including processing payments, accounting, auditing, billing and collection.

Data will be used for the following purposes:

  • where authorised by you;
  • in a manner you would reasonably expect the use to occur;
  • to verify your identity;
  • where we are required, authorised or permitted by law;
  • for administration of products and services and to analyse and improve our services and communications to you;
  • to comply with laws and regulations including government contracts and training contracts;
  • to provide you with information about products and services; and
  • for any purpose related and/or ancillary to any of the above or any purpose for which your personal data was provided to us.

To whom will we disclose your personal information?

We will not sell your personal information to any third parties.

We may disclose your personal information:

  • when specifically authorised by you;
  • to professional, medical and insurance advisors;
  • to regulatory bodies and government agencies;
  • to training partners;
  • to your guardian; and
  • as required by law or court order.

We may disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • reporting to government agencies;
  • to obtain professional, medical or insurance advice;
  • for urgent health reasons;
  • to comply with training requirements;
  • to comply with regulatory or legal requirements;
  • credit reporting and checks; and
  • to comply with laws or court orders.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to contact you (including by mail, telephone call, text message or email) in relation to membership entitlements, newsletters, promotional materials, or access to other products, services, events or training we think may be of interest to you. We hope you will find these items informative and useful.

You may opt-out of receiving marketing information from CCIWA at any time by:

  • calling us on 1300 422 492 (within Australia) or +61 8 9365 7555 (International callers);
  • emailing us at privacy@cciwa.com; or
  • using the “opt out” checkbox on the relevant form when you apply or enrol for a product or service.

Please allow five working days for your request to be actioned.

Our use of cookies, re-marketing and other information-gathering technologies

We use cookies to help us make our website more useful and personal to you.
By using our website(s) and not opting-out of cookies, you agree that we can store and access cookies and data about your use of our website in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

What are cookies?

When you visit our website, a small data file called a “cookie” is stored on your internet enabled device.

What are they used for?

We use cookies or similar digital markers to maintain user sessions and track the behaviour of website visitors. This enables us to keep our site relevant and useful. However, generally this information will not identify you. We do not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us.

How long do cookies stay on my computer or device?

Persistent cookies – these will allow our website to recognise you when you return to our website another time. This provides us with useful analytics that help us to optimise our website and your visits.

Session cookies – these exist just for the life of your current visit whilst you have your browser open. They are not stored on your hard disk and are erased when you exit your web browser.

How do I manage my cookies preferences?

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies (including CCIWA’s cookies). If you use your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access and/or use all or parts of our website.

Re-marketing and behavioural advertising

Online behavioural advertising (also known as interest-based advertising) is a way of serving advertisements on the websites you visit and making them more relevant to you and your interests. That means, advertising can be made as relevant and useful as possible.

We and our third-party service providers also use cookies and other digital markers) to:

  1. assist us with our online marketing services; and
  2. advertise to our website visitors on other third-party websites or platforms (eg. Google Ads Services or LinkedIn).

Cookies placed on third party websites help us to monitor the efficacy of our business relationships with third parties, improve performance, as well as personalise your experience when you visit our and our third-party service providers’ websites. When you visit other websites or platforms, you may see an advertisement for our products or services because you have previously visited our website. CCIWA may also disclose the information collected via use of cookies on our websites to third parties for marketing purposes.

You can use the sites below to opt out of behavioural advertising from certain third-party advertising networks:

What happens if you don’t provide us with your personal information?

As a general principle, you will provide us with your personal data entirely voluntarily; there are generally no detrimental effects for you if you choose not to consent or to provide personal data. However, there are circumstances in which CCIWA cannot take action without certain of your personal data, for example because this personal data is required to process your instructions or orders, provide you with access to a web offering or newsletter or to carry out a legally required compliance screening. In these cases, it will unfortunately not be possible for us to provide you with what you request without the relevant personal data.

How do we hold your personal information and manage the data quality and security of your personal information?

We will take reasonable steps to ensure:

  • personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, relevant and not misleading;
  • to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by storing it in secure servers and on a secure record management system; and
  • where permitted by law, destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act.

Links to other Websites

We are not responsible for the privacy compliance for any websites from the links that may be on our website. The content and privacy policies of other websites are the responsibility of their owners.

How can you access your information and contact us?

Please contact us if you would like to seek access to or correct the personal information we hold about you:

  • By mail: Privacy Officer CCIWA, 180 Hay St, East Perth, WA 6004;
  • By email: privacy@cciwa.com; or
  • By telephone: 1300 422 492 (within Australia) or +61 8 9365 7555 (International callers).

Subject to the Privacy Act, we will, if practicable, generally provide you with access to your personal information and will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information about you which is inaccurate or out of date. We will provide you with reasons if you cannot access your personal information or the information cannot be updated.

How we handle complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by CCIWA, please contact us on 1300 422 492 (within Australia) or +61 8 9365 7555 (International callers) or via email at privacy@cciwa.com..

Your concern or complaint will be directed to the appropriate complaint manager who will consider and respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time.

It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are unhappy with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

Further information

Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated in September 2019. We reserve the right to update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect any changes to the way in which we process your personal data or changing legal requirements. In case of any such changes, we will post the changed Privacy Policy on our website or publish it otherwise. The changes will take effect as soon as they are posted on this website